CLA-2-2:R:N2:238 814614

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Fipronil Technical (CAS-120068- 37-30), in bulk form, from France

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated September 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Fipronil Technical, which has the CAS registry name of: 5-amino-1-2,6-dichloro-4- (trifluoromethyl)phenyl-4-(trifluoromethyl)sulfinyl-1H-pyrazole- 3-carbonitrile, is an insecticide.

The applicable subheading for the subject product, in bulk form, will be 2933.19.2300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: Compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides." The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division